Off- Season Club Challenge

By on October 10, 2017

Once again, Tri-Cities Triathlon Club will be hosting off seasons challenges to keep athletes motivated with results in the colder/wetter months. We know that everyone has a busy schedule, so rather than hosting in person, we’re doing it virtually.

For the Winter season – there are going to be 5 categories (4 for the first month) for club competition!

  1. 100m swim – fastest club average (top 7)
  2. 500m swim – fastest club average (top 7)
  3. Most amount of meters swam on average
  4. Most number of athletes competing
  5. Most improved club based on categories 1 and 2

Send your coach your 100m and 500m times, as well as the total distance you covered for the weeks below. They will tabulate and send it to Hooch at TCT and we’ll post the results after the week of competition. The competition weeks are:

January –  complete between  15 Jan and 21 Jan

  1. 100m swim – fastest club average (top 7) – Abbotsford Tri Club (1:31)
  2. 500m swim – fastest club average (top 7) – Abbotsford Tri Club (5:17)
  3. Most amount of meters swam on average – Abbotsford Tri Club
  4. Most number of athletes competing – Abbotsford Tri Club
Abbotsford Tri   Tri Cities Triathlon 
Total Meters 100m 500 m Total Meters 100m 500 m
Julia 3550 Kenny 3900 2:18:00
Stephen 2000 1:30:00 9:35:00 Ashley 8000 1:24:00
Lani 2500 10:00:00 Brad 0 1:50:00
Tia 2500 1:50:00 Brian 0 1:35:00 9:20:00
Val 2250 1:50:00
Jamie 7250 1:41:00 9:16:00
Geo 11,500 1:37:00
Paula 3850 2:00:00 10:45:00
Mylene 4875 1:43:00 10:33:00
Simon J-L 1500 3:19:00 16:35:00
David B 6500 2:02:00 0:12:01
Mikey 14,975 1:37:00 0:08:38
Jen 3000 2:15:00 10:55:00
Chris 4100 1:43:00 10:02:00
Jules 5000 1:55:00
Rayna 800
Val 1500
Chloe 3500 1:30:00 8:50:00
Kristina 5100 1:46:00 9:54:00
Dave S 1000 1:29:00 10:40:00
Angela J 750 2:34:00 12:50:00
Vince 2500 1:31:00 8:00:00

 

February –  complete between 12 Feb and 18 Feb

March –  complete between  12 Mar and 18 Mar

 

PAST OFF SEASON CHALLENGES – OCT TO DEC RUN

December – 10k Time Trial (complete between  11 December and 17 December) –

  1. Most athletes participating – Abbotsford Tri Club – 27 Athletes!
  2. Fastest average (of top-7 runners) – Abbotsford Tri Club – 47:16
  3. Most improved (based on fastest average) – Abbotsford Tri Club – dropped 1:54 from the fastest average!
  4. Most improved on average (calculated as total improvement as a club divided by number of runners) – Tri Cities Triathlon – 3:00/runner
                           
Abbotsford Tri Club October Novovember December Tri Cities Tri Club Octotober November December Kal Rats October Novovemer December
Paul 00:46:21 0:45:37 0:44:31 Clement 0:47:12 0:49:12 Todd 0:46:46
Kristina 00:45:06 0:47:30 0:45:49 Richelle 1:04:34 0:55:21 Mark 0:51:32
Stephen 00:48:40 0:50:06 0:46:55 Ashley 1:02:07 1:04:34 0:58:45 Alanna 0:57:48
Bruce 00:50:03 0:47:08 0:47:23 Chris 1:03:03 Danny 0:57:48
Dean 01:06:21 0:53:44 0:48:33 Linda 0:49:18 1:15:13 Myra 0:57:48
Diella 00:54:04 0:49:10 0:49:50 Sarah 0:52:48 Ken 0:58:01
Mikey 00:50:12 0:50:52 0:50:47 Brian 0:57:39 0:54:43 Gerry 0:58:34
Jen 00:51:00 0:50:09 0:51:45 Hooch 0:45:33 0:41:07 Brad 1:01:57
Darren 0:52:55 Kacey 1:30:00 Dave 1:14:03
Kevin 0:42:22 0:52:55 Brad 0:50:45 0:51:18 Gayle 1:20:27
Simon JL 0:54:06 Tony 1:05:00
David B. 00:51:10 0:51:10 0:54:19
Leigh-Ann 0:54:19
Zack 1:00:00 0:54:19
Jamie 01:14:00 0:57:44 0:54:20
Tia 01:11:29 0:55:06
Mylene 01:07:19 0:52:27 0:55:10
Angela J. 00:53:00 0:49:23 0:56:50
Stephanie 0:58:16
Tom 00:58:57 1:06:00 0:59:16
Michelle 01:18:00 1:02:40 1:00:00
Val 1:04:47
Paula 1:06:38
Hastings 1:08:02 1:08:48
Thomas 01:01:00 1:04:35 1:09:01
Chris B. 1:00:25 1:26:13
Lenka 1:34:00
Alanna 01:08:14 1:20:01
Allen 01:06:19 0:52:22
Andrew B. 0:50:09
Bryan 0:57:52
Chloe 01:00:51 0:54:40
Chris O. 01:03:05
David U. 1:01:00
Geo 01:03:20 1:02:52
Joe 01:08:40 1:02:12
John 00:47:17
Julia 01:01:00 1:02:13
Myra 00:58:09
Sarah 1:34:58
Simon C. 1:01:02
Simon JP 0:49:53
Stacy 01:00:17 1:02:13

November – 10k Time Trial (complete between 5 November and 11 November) – 3 Club Bragging Categories Available

  1. Most athletes participating – Abbotsford Tri Club – 32 Athletes!
  2. Fastest average (of top-7 runners) – Abbotsford Tri Club – 47:18
  3. Most improved (based on fastest average) – Tri-Cities Triathlon Club – dropped 5:23 from the fastest average!
  4. Most improved on average (calculated as total improvement as a club divided by number of runners) – Abbotsford Tri Club- 3:06/runner
    Abbotsford Tri Club Oct – 10km Time Nov – 10km Time Tri Cities Tri Club Oct – 10km Time Nov – 10km Time
    Kevin 0:42:22 Hooch 0:45:33 0:41:07
    Paul 00:46:21 0:45:37 Clement 0:47:12
    Bruce 00:50:03 0:47:08 Brad 0:50:45 0:51:18
    Kristina 00:45:06 0:47:30 Brian 0:57:39 0:54:43
    Diella 00:54:04 0:49:10 Ashley 1:02:07 1:04:34
    Angela J. 00:53:00 0:49:23 Richelle 1:04:34
    Simon JP 0:49:53 Tony 1:05:00
    Stephen 00:48:40 0:50:06 Sarah 0:52:48
    Jen 00:51:00 0:50:09 Kacey 1:30:00 pending still!
    Andrew B. 0:50:09 Linda 0:49:18
    Mikey 00:50:12 0:50:52
    David B. 00:51:10 0:51:10
    Allen 01:06:19 0:52:22
    Mylene 01:07:19 0:52:27
    Dean 01:06:21 0:53:44
    Chloe 01:00:51 0:54:40
    Jamie 01:14:00 0:57:44
    Bryan 0:57:52
    Zack 1:00:00
    Chris B. 1:00:25
    David U. 1:01:00
    Simon C. 1:01:02
    Joe 01:08:40 1:02:12
    Julia 01:01:00 1:02:13
    Stacy 01:00:17 1:02:13
    Michelle 01:18:00 1:02:40
    Geo 01:03:20 1:02:52
    Thomas 01:01:00 1:04:35
    Tom 00:58:57 1:06:00
    Hastings 1:08:02
    Alanna 01:08:14 1:20:01
    Sarah 1:34:58
    Chris O. 01:03:05
    Darren
    John 00:47:17
    Myra 00:58:09
    Tia 01:11:29

 

October – 10k Time Trial (complete between 9 October and 15 October): RESULTS

ABBOTOSFORD TRIATHLON CLUB WINS BOTH CATEGORIES (PARTICIPATION AND AVERAGE TIME)

Abbotsford Tri Club Tri Cities Tri Club
Kristina 00:45:06 Sarah 0:52:48
Paul 00:46:21 Ashley 1:02:07
John 00:47:17 Brian 0:57:39
Stephen 00:48:40 Hooch 0:45:33
Bruce 00:50:03 Kacey 1:30:00
Mikey 00:50:12 Brad 0:50:45
Jen 00:51:00 Linda 0:49:18
David B. 00:51:10
Angela J. 00:53:00
Diella 00:54:04
Myra 00:58:09
Tom 00:58:57
Stacy 01:00:17
Chloe 01:00:51
Julia 01:01:00
Thomas 01:01:00
Chris O. 01:03:05
Geo 01:03:20
Allen 01:06:19
Dean 01:06:21
Mylene 01:07:19
Alanna 01:08:14
Joe 01:08:40
Tia 01:11:29
Jamie 01:14:00
Michelle 01:18:00
Darren
Simon
Top-7 Average 00:48:23 Top-7 Average 0:58:19
# of Runners 26 # of Runners 7